This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Merimbula Real Estate

Merimbula real estate

Merimbula had 21% of its private dwellings unoccupied on Census night in 2021, above 9% across New South Wales.

  • House 69
  • Townhouse or terrace 16
  • Flat or apartment 14
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 49
  • Mortgaged 24
  • Rented 24
  • Other or not stated 3
Homes in Merimbula as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$345 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$1,625 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$1,224 a weekNSW $1,829

Bedroom counts and kinds of homes

Three bedrooms describe 45% of Merimbula's homes, above the 35% across New South Wales. Homes with four or more bedrooms are 28%, below the state's 34%, and homes with two bedrooms or fewer are 26%, below 30% statewide. Separate houses are 69% of occupied homes, above the New South Wales share of 66%. Townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses account for 16%, above 12% statewide, while flats or apartments are 14%, below the state's 22%.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Ownership, income and rent

In Merimbula, 49% of households own their home outright, above 32% across New South Wales. Paying off a mortgage describes 24% of households, below the state's 33%, and the median mortgage repayment is $1,625 a month, below $2,167 statewide. The median household income is $1,224 a week, below $1,829 across the state.

Renting covers 24% of households, below 33% across New South Wales, and 65% of renting households rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, below the state's 69%. The median rent is $345 a week, below $420 statewide. Worked out on this page from two medians, that rent equals 28% of the median weekly income of all households, above 23% across the state.

Age, household size and address

The median age in Merimbula is 56 years, above 39 across New South Wales. The town of Merimbula counted 8,220 people at the 2021 Census. Households here hold 2.1 people on average, below the state's 2.6. Of people aged five and over in Merimbula, 50% lived at the same address five years earlier, below 54% across the state.